•   LIVE

Online Shopping Store for Women, Men, Kids Fashion and Lifestyle India - ZAARII

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Details

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) sets out the types of information our website, i.e. domain name Zaarii.com (“Site”) may collect from you or that you may provide in relation to the use or access of this Site and our clear, concise and transparent policies regarding the collection, use, disclosure and maintenance of your Personal Information. This Site is owned and operated by Ladybugs Tales e-Commerce Private Limited, a company incorporated under the Companies Act, 2013 and having its registered office at 16, Lake Temple Road, Sarat Bose Road, Sarat Bose Road S.O, Kolkata, West Bengal – 700029 (hereinafter referred to as “the Company”, “we”, “us” or “our” which expression shall, unless repugnant to the context, shall be deemed to mean and include its legal representatives, successors and assigns).

The terms “you” or “your”, or “User” shall include any natural person who accesses or uses this Site.

The term “Services” refers to any services offered by the Company whether on the Site or otherwise.

The term “Personal Information” refers to the personal information of the Users collected by us as described in Term 3.1 of this Policy entitled “Personal Information”.

The Site is committed to ensuring that your privacy is always protected. To protect the Personal Information of Users who are citizens of or residing in the European Union (“EU”), we have implemented the data protection requirements stipulated in the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). The Personal Information that we collect shall be used for providing and improving the Services. We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Policy.

Please read this Policy along with the terms of use of the Site as published on the Site (“Terms of Use”, also referred to as “User Agreement”) before using the Site or submitting any Personal Information to us. This Policy is a part of and incorporated within, and is to be read along with, the Terms of Use. The Site may change this Policy from time to time by updating this page. To make sure you are aware of any changes, please review this Policy periodically.

1. CONSENT:

By using the Site, it is deemed that you have read and understood the Policy and you consent to the collection, transfer, use, storage, disclosure and sharing of your information as described and collected by us in accordance with this Policy.

2. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES:

The Site and the Services may contain links to other sites. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that site. Please note that these external sites are not operated by us. Therefore, we strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of these websites. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.

3. COLLECTION OF INFORMATION AND USE:
  1. PERSONAL INFORMATION:
    1. we only collect personally identifiable information that you choose to provide on this Site on registration.
    2. we collect the e-mail addresses of those who opt to communicate with us via e-mail for regular updates, discounts and deals.
    3. we collect your other personal details, including but not limited to, gender, age, postal address, phone number, date of birth, banking information, opinion on deals available, feedback, suggestions, views, survey information, etc., as shared by you on other pages which you may access or visit on our Site.
    4. we collect sensitive information like passwords, authentication/authorization credentials, information such as, credit card information, credit card numbers, CVV/CIV numbers (three-digit codes for Visa and MasterCard, four-digit code for American Express)
    5. any and all information exchanged by you with us in the form of written communication, responses to emails, feedback required from you, content posted on our Site, etc.

    Our Site does not collect information about you except when you specifically and knowingly provide it. We use your Personal Information and User Information for the purpose of creating a vibrant online user-oriented shopping platform enriched by expert and user generated content.

  2. NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION:

    We also collect other information from you on your visit to our Site such as your information about your operating system, browser type, the URL of the previous web site you visited, your internet service provider and your IP Address.

    We use such Non-personal Information for various purposes, including but not limited to, troubleshooting connection problems, administering the Site, analyzing trends, gathering demographic information, to ascertain how our visitors use our Site (including information relating to the frequency of visits to our Site, average length of visits, pages viewed during a visit), ensuring compliance with the applicable law, co-operating with law enforcement activities, etc.

    This information is used to improve the site content and performance. You also agree that we may gather usage statistics and usage data from your use of our Site to evaluate your use of our products/services, to improve our products/services, Site content and to ensure that you are complying with the terms of the User Agreement.

    We may in future also share this information with Third-Party Service Providers and Third-Party Advertisers to measure the overall effectiveness of our online advertising, content, programming and for other bonafide purpose as we may desire. By using this Site, you expressly permit us to access such information for one or more purposes as we deem fit.

4. COOKIES:
  1. Every time you interact with our Site, we automatically receive and record information on our server logs from your browser including your IP address, “cookie” information, and the page you requested.
  2. Cookies are identifiers we transfer to your computer or device that allows us to recognize your browser or device and tell us how and when pages in our Site have been visited and by how many people.
  3. You may be able to change the preferences on your browser or device to prevent or limit your computer’s or device’s acceptance of cookies, but doing so may prevent you from taking advantage of our Site’s best features.
  4. Our advertising partners may transmit cookies to your computer or device when you click on ads that appear on our site. This Policy only covers the cookies transmitted to your device by us and does not cover cookies delivered to you by any of our advertisers.
  5. When we collect usage information, we only use such data in aggregate form, in a manner that assures your anonymity. We may provide this aggregate usage information to our partners; our partners may use such information to understand how often and in what ways people use our Site, so that our partners, too, can endeavor to provide you with an optimal online experience.
  6. We may also deliver a file to you through the Site (known as a “web beacon”) from an advertising network we have contracted with. Web beacons allow advertising networks to provide anonymized, aggregated auditing, research and reporting for us and for advertisers. Web beacons also enable ad networks to serve targeted advertisements to you when you visit other websites. These beacons may, for example, log that you have viewed a certain product on our Site, and then show you an ad for similar products when you browse to another website. Because your web browser must request these advertisements and web beacons from the ad network’s servers, these companies can view, edit, or set their own cookies, just as if you had requested a web page from their site.
5. USE OF YOUR INFORMATION:

We may use the information we collect to:

  1. Process your financial transactions; Service your order.
  2. Respond to customer service requests, questions and concerns.
  3. Administer your shopping account.
  4. Send you requested product or service information.
  5. Keep you informed about special offers and services of and selected third parties.
  6. Administer promotions and notify you of important events.
  7. Investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal activities and/or violations of our Terms of Use.
  8. Meet our research and product/service development needs and to improve our Site, services and offerings.
  9. Customize your experience, including targeting our services and offerings to you.
6. DISCLOSURE AND DISTRIBUTION OF YOUR INFORMATION:
  1. The information we collect may be disclosed and distributed only to the Company Entities, joint venturers, agents or third parties for the purposes of the services provided by them or for any other marketing related activity undertaken by or on behalf of the Company Entities and/or its joint ventures. We will ensure on reasonable commercial efforts basis that the third parties and agents employed by us for the purposes of the Site are under an obligation to maintain confidentiality with respect to the Personal Information provided by the Users and to use it strictly for the purposes of the Site only.
  2. Such Information may be used and disclosed if required to do so by law or in the good faith and belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to notices, court orders, or other legal process. We may disclose User Information to law enforcement officers, third party rights owners, or others that is in our opinion reasonably necessary to enforce the Site’s Terms of Use, this Policy and Terms and Conditions of Sale.
7. DATA SECURITY:
  1. The Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encrypts all information. Furthermore, all of the Personal Information we collect is protected against unauthorized access. To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure correct use of information, we will employ commercially reasonable and practicable security practices and procedures and security methods and technologies. We will also ensure on reasonable commercial efforts basis that any agent or third party that we employ complies with the same security standards as us for the protection of your Personal Information.
  2. Your information may be transferred to or be maintained on computers, computer systems and computer resources located outside of your state or country where the privacy laws may not be as protective as those where you live. If you are located outside India and choose to provide information to us, please be aware that Company keeps or transfers information to India and processes it there. Your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.
  3. The transmission of information over the Internet is not completely secure. Although we strive to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data while it is being transmitted to our Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we have commercially reasonable procedures and security features in place to reasonably endeavor to prevent unauthorized access.
  4. We reveal only the last four digits of your credit/debit card numbers when confirming an order. However, we transmit the entire credit/debit card number to the appropriate credit card company for payment processing.
  5. USER RIGHTS: The User shall have the following rights with respect to the information provided by him/ her:
    1. Right to access: You have the right to request information about the personal data we hold on you at any time. You can contact Customer Service that will provide you with your personal information via e-mail.
    2. Right to portability: Whenever we process your personal data by automated means based on your consent or based on an agreement you have the right to get a copy of your data in a structured, commonly used and machine- readable format transferred to you or to another party. This only includes the personal data you have submitted to us.
    3. Right to rectification: You have the right to request rectification of your personal data if they are incorrect, including the right to have incomplete personal data completed.
    4. Right to erasure: You have the right to request us to erase any personal data processed by us at any time except for the following situations:
      • when it is no longer necessary to use your information for our purposes;
      • where you have withdrawn your consent to collection, storage, usage, disclosure and/or transfer of information;
      • where you have objected to using your information as per the clauses of this Privacy Policy; and/or
      • where we have unlawfully collected, stored, used, disclosed and/or transferred your information
    5. Right to object to processing based on legitimate interest: We will not continue to process the personal data unless we can demonstrate a legitimate ground for the process which overrides your interests and rights or due to legal claims.
    6. Right to restriction: You have the right to request us to restrict the collection, storage, usage, disclosure and/or transfer of your information in the following circumstances: (i) when you want to establish information’s accuracy; (ii) where our use of your information is unlawful but you do not want us to erase such information; (iii) where we no longer need to collect, store, use, disclose and/or transfer your information, but you need us to hold your information as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; and/or (iv) when you have objected to our collection, storage, usage, disclosure and/or transfer of your information, but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use such information.
    7. Right to withdraw your consent: You have the right to withdraw your consent for the collection, storage, usage, disclosure and/or transfer of information by us at any time. However, on withdrawal of your consent, we shall have the option not to provide Services for which your information was sought.
    8. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling: You have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling. We do not take any decision about you based on automated decision making and profiling, unless we take your explicit consent for the same.
8. DATA RETENTION AND ACCOUNT TERMINATION:

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active, as it would be needed to provide you services, or required to fulfill our legal obligations. If you wish to delete your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you services contact us at support @_______. We will respond to your request within a reasonable period of time. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.

9. AMENDMENT OR MODIFICATION OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY:

We may change this Policy at any time by posting the revised Privacy Policy on the Site. The revised Privacy Policy is effective immediately when posted on the Site. It is the responsibility of each User to review the Site and the Privacy Policy periodically to learn of any revisions to this Policy. Your continued use of the Site after the effectiveness of such revisions will constitute your acknowledgment and acceptance of the terms of the revised Privacy Policy.

10. CONTACT US:
  1. Please contact us for any questions, comments or grievances regarding this Site.
  2. In accordance with Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules made thereunder, and also the Consumer Protection Act, 2019 and the rules made thereunder, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer, who shall act as the nodal point of contact for compliance with the provisions of the above legislations, are provided below:
    Grievance Officer:
    Mr.________________
    Address:
  3. Any grievances, queries, claims, complaints, or rights exercised with regard to this Policy shall be answered or resolved within a period of 30 (thirty) days from the date of such receipt.
Online Shopping Store for Women, Men, Kids Fashion and Lifestyle India - ZAARII
ZAARII

ZaaRii
Typically replies within an hour

ZAARII
Hi there 👋

How can I help you?
8:54 AM
×